Navigate Catalysis and Nanomaterials Laboratory

Awards and Honors.


Dr. Wong.


Army Science Board, Member 2018 - 2020
TAMEST (The Academy of Medicine, Engineering and Science of Texas) Conference – Protégé 2007, 2016, 2018
Chemical Engineering Magazine’s 2017 Kirkpatrick Chemical Engineering Achievement Award, Board of Judges 2017
AIChE Annual Gala, Host Committee Member 2016, 2017
Rice University Molecular Nanotechnology Faculty Search Committee Co-chair (2016 - Present)
ACS Division of Catalysis Science & Technology (CATL) Chair (2016-2017) Immediate Past-Chair (2018-2019) 2016 - 2019
North American Catalysis Society/Southwest Catalysis Society, Excellence in Applied Catalysis Award 2015
Appointment to Department Chair 2014
AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper in 2012 Award 2013
Simmons Family Foundation Research Award 2011
Guest Professorship, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics 2013 - 2017
AIChE South Texas Section Best Fundamental Paper in 2011 Award 2012
Guest Professorship, University of Houston 2012
Applied Catalysis B: Environmental, Editorial Board Member (2012 - Present)
AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper in 2010 Award 2011
Simmons Family Foundation Research Award 2011
Promotion to Full Professor 2010
Southwest Catalysis Society, Chair 2008 - 2010
AIChE Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum, Past-Chair 2011 - 2012
AIChE NSEF Awards Chair 2011 - 2012
Chemistry of Materials, Editorial Advisory Board Member 2010 - 2015
Faculty advisor for Phi Lambda Upsilon (PLU) Chemical Sciences Honorary Society 2003 - 2012
AIChE South Texas Section Best Fundamental Paper in 2008 Award 2009
IBB Hamill Innovations Award 2009
IBB Medical Innovations Award 2008
Early promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure 2007
Smithsonian Magazine "37 Under 36"; Young Innovator Award 2007
3M Non-tenured Faculty Award 2006, 2007
GOLD 2006 Conference Best Presentation Award, for "Best New Idea in Gold Catalysis" 2006
AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper in 2005 Award 2006
AIChE Nanoscale Science and Engineering Forum Young Investigator Award 2006
MIT Technology Review's TR35 Young Innovator Award 2006
Hershel M. Rich Invention Award 2006
National Academy of Engineering Indo-America Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, Invited Speaker 2006
Smalley/Curl Innovation Award 2005
National Academies Keck Futures Initiative (NAKFI) Symposium, Invited Participant 2004
Oak Ridge Associated Universities Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award 2003
National Academy of Engineering Japan-America Frontiers of Engineering (JAFOE) Symposium, Invited Participant 2002
Rice Quantum Institute (RQI), Fellow 2002
Robert P. Goldberg Grand Prize, MIT $50K Entrepreneurship Competition 2001
Union Carbide Innovation Recognition Award 2000
MIT Chemical Engineering Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award 1997

Post-Doctoral Researchers.


AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper Award Hitesh Bagaria
Favorite Instructor in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Award Hitesh Bagaria
NanoDays CBEN Conference Poster Presentation Award Ammar Alkhawaldeh

Graduate Students.


2018 AIChE Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Division Travel Award Ben Yin
2018 Rice SCI Summer Research Colloquium Best Poster Award Ben Yin
2018 Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Sujin Guo
2018 Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Ben Yin
2018 Smalley-Curl Institute (SCI) Transdisciplinary Symposium Best Participation Award Priscilla Dias
2018 Smalley-Curl Institute (SCI) Transdisciplinary Symposium Best Poster Award Ben Yin
2018 IGNITE Entrepreneurship Trek Ben Yin
Rice Engineering Alumni Graduate Student Travel Grant Ben Yin
2017 Kobayashi Fellowship Award in Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Chelsea Clark
2017 Smalley-Curl Institute Colloquium Best Poster Award Ben Yin
2017 Spring Symposium of the Southwest Catalysis Society Best Poster Award Ben Yin
1st place at the 2017 Chevron Lecture on Energy, Graduate Student Poster Competition Ben Yin
2017 RemTEC Student Competition Winner at the RemTEC Summit Ben Yin
2017 IGNITE Entrepreneurship Trek Li Chen
2017 IBB Travel Award Sujin Guo
Kobayashi Fellowship Award in Chemical Engineering - Honorable Mention, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Camilah Powell
ACS summer school on Green Chemistry and Sustainable Energy” and "Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Yiyuan Yin
Chinese-American Chemical Society-Southwest Chapter Fall Meeting Best Poster Award Li Chen
Kobayashi Fellowship Award in Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Li Chen
Edgar O'Rear Rice IBB Travel Award Sujin Guo
Chemical Engineering Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Chelsea A. Clark
AIChE South Texas Section Best Fundamental Paper Award Kimberly Heck
Kobayashi Fellowship Award in Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Shyam Benegal
Associated Nanotechnology Congress Poster Presentation Award Vinit Murthy
Associated Nanotechnology Congress Poster Presentation Award Subashini Asokan
Micron Technology Prize for Best Oral Presentation, RQI Summer Research Colloquium Vinit Murthy
AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper Award Gautam Kini
AIChE South Texas Section Best Applied Paper Award Michael Nutt
Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Michael Nutt
Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Kimberly Heck
Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Nikolaos Soultanidis
Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Lori Pretzer
Southwest Catalysis Society Spring Symposium Best Poster Award Zhun Zhao
AIChE Environmental Division Graduate Student Paper Award Michael Nutt
Chemical Engineering Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Benny Kadali
Chemical Engineering Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Michael Nutt
Chemical Engineering Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award William Knowles
Chemical Engineering Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award Sravani Gullapalli
Harry B. Weiser Teaching Award, Chemistry Department Lori Pretzer
Harry B. Weiser Research Award, Chemistry Department Subashini Asokan
SPIE Educational Scholarship in Optical Science and Engineering Subashini Asokan
NanoDays CBEN Conference Poster Presentation Award Subashini Asokan
NSF IGERT Fellowship in Nanophotonics Kimberly Heck
NSF IGERT Fellowship in Nanophotonics Quang Nguyen
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department Graduate Student Research Symposium Poster Award Jie Yu
Kokes Student Travel Award Yu-lun Fang
Kokes Student Travel Award Kimberly Heck
Kokes Student Travel Award Nikolaos Soultanidis
Kokes Student Travel Award Zhun Zhao
National School on Neutron and X-ray Scattering Yu-lun Fang
Hellenic Professional Society of Texas Scholarship Nikos Soultanidis
Gerondelis Foundation Scholarship Nikos Soultanidis
ACS summer school on Green Chemistry and Sustainable Energy Sravani Gullapalli
ACS summer school on Green Chemistry and Sustainable Energ Zhun Zhao
ACS summer school on Green Chemistry and Sustainable Energ Li Chen
Chinese-American Chemical Society-Southwest Chapter Fall Meeting Best Poster Award Yu-lun Fang
Chinese-American Chemical Society-Southwest Chapter Fall Meeting Best Poster Award Zhun Zhao
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid Research Program Funding Award Zhun Zhao
Ken Kennedy Institute Research Nugget Competition Award Zhun Zhao
Edgar O'Rear Rice IBB Travel Award Lori Pretzer
Edgar O'Rear Rice IBB Travel Award Zhun Zhao

Undergraduate Students.


Rice Undergraduate Scholars Program (RUSP) Fernando Lejarza
McCardell Scholarship, CHBE Department Apoorv Bhargava
Chevron Scholarship, CHBE Department Apoorv Bhargava
Outstanding Engineering Student Recognition Award, Texas Society of Professional Engineers Apoorv Bhargava
Louis J. Walsh Scholarship in Engineering, Brown School of Engineering Apoorv Bhargava
Rodd/Selman Scholarship in Engineering, CHBE Department Apoorv Bhargava
Arthur L. Draper Award, Chemistry Department Amy Liu
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Scholarship Mark Pond
Morris K. Udall Scholarship Alison Takemura
Marshall Scholarship Grant Belgard
Schering-Plough Travel Grant Grant Belgard
National Institutes of Health Oxford/Cambridge (OXCAM) Scholarship Grant Belgard
Engel Fellowship, Chemistry Department Amy Liu
Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster Award Jason Grider
Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster Award Juyan Azhang