International Student Association

Activities

What Matter to Our Leaders and Why? - Fall 2007 (flyers)

"What Matters to Our Leaders and Why?" provides students, faculty and others an opportunity to better understand the lives and inspirations of those who are successful leaders. By sharing their personal experiences, the speakers are encouraged to talk about choices made, difficulties encountered, and commitments solidified. They are also free to choose any other topic that fits their definition of "what matters to me and why." Our speakers for Fall 2007 are:

1. Honorable Bill White, Mayor, City of Houston
6pm, Wednesday, September 19, 2007 Baker Hall, Rice University
RSVP at bipprsvp@rice.edu

2. President David Leebron, Rice University
4pm, Wednesday, October 17, 2007 Keck Hall 100, Rice University

3. Dr. Malcolm Gillis, Former President, Rice University
4pm, Monday, November 12, 2007 Baker Hall, Rice University
RSVP at bipprsvp@rice.edu

The Turkic Cultures and Children's Fest 09/08/07-09/09/07 (www.turkicfest.org)

The Turkic Cultures and Children's Festival will be held in Houston, America's fourth largest city - home to more than 4 million people and a major trading hub for international business and commerce. Because of an always present need to celebrate and honour the richness of our heritage, and through a worthwhile project pulling together the many facets of Houston's population, we bring to Houston for the first time a festival of various programs highlighting the many different heritages shared by Turkic peoples - stretching from as far west as Bosnia, Turkey, and Azerbaijan to as far east as Kazakhstan, The Kyrygyz Republic, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.

The festival will allow Turkic Americans, not only from Houston, but also from other Texas cities, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Arkansas, and New Mexico to live and feel their native country. Children will learn more about the Turkic cultures and understand how Turkic-Americans have created a blend of the various cultures.

15,000 people are expected to attend the two-day event. Meanwhile, senators, representatives, mayors, college professors, community leaders, art advocates, musicians, college students, elementary and secondary school students are expected.

International Leadership Competency Forum - Spring 2006 (flyers) (photos)

What is ILCF?

ILCF is a student initiated, collaborative effort to provide students an opportunity to learn global leadership skills directly from a variety of successful international leaders in business, academia, governmental and non-governmental organizations. It is our hope that by sharing their personal experiences, the speakers will not only clarify the skills necessary to be an international leader but also inspire students to become one. Speakers for Spring 2007 represent leadership in: (1) Government and public policy (2) Community and non-profit organizations, and (3) Entrepreneurial business.

Our speakers:

1. Honorable Ambassador Edward Djerejian,
Founding Director of The James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy.

2. Ms. Y. Ping Sun, Rice University Representative

3. Mr. Pradeep Anand, Founding President of Seeta

 

International movies - Fall 06

1. Moscow Doesn't Believe in Tears

Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (USA)
Runtime: 140 min
Country: Soviet Union
Language: Russian
Color: Color (Sovcolor)
Sound Mix: Mono
Certification: Argentina:16 / Chile:18 / Finland:K-12

Awards: Won Oscar. Another 1 nomination (more)

2. L'Ultimo bacio ( The Last Kiss)

Details:

Ultimo bacio, L' (2001)
Directed by Gabriele Muccino
Genre: Comedy / Drama (more)
Country: Italy
Language: Italian

Also Known As:
One Last Kiss (USA)
The Last Kiss (International: English title)
MPAA: Rated R for language, sexuality and some drug use.
Runtime: 115 min

3. Persona

Movie : Persona
Directed by : Ingmar Bergman
Also Known As: Kinematografi (Sweden) (working title) , Persona (USA)
Runtime: 85 min / Argentina:80 min / USA:83 min
Country: Sweden
Plot Summary for Persona (1966):
" A young nurse, Alma, is put in charge of Elisabeth Vogler: an actress who is seemingly healthy in all respects, but will not talk. As they spend time together, Alma speaks to Elisabeth constantly, never receiving any answer. Alma eventually confesses her secrets to a seemingly sympathetic Elisabeth and finds that her own personality is being submerged into Elisabeth's persona "

Earthquake in South Asia: The Untold Story - Spring 05 (flyers)

Presenters:
Ping Sun, Representative of Rice University, Wife of President Leebron
Welcome from Rice University

Professor Ahmad Durrani, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Science behind the earthquake, and update on earthquake awareness and preparedness in South Asia

Honorable M.J. Khan, Council Member, City of Houston
Local South Asian community response and relief efforts

Honorable G.R. Baluch, Consul General of Pakistan, Houston
Relief and fund raising efforts, aftermath and challenges of rehabilitation and reconstruction

Noorain Khan, Rice Senior & Rhodes Scholar
American South Asian Diaspora and relief

Fall 2005