BIOENGINEERING

Course Program 2015

[Home] [Course Program] [Speakers] [Registration] [Accommodations] [Map and Parking]

 

 

 
 
 
Wednesday, August 12
 
8:20-8:30 a.m. Introductory Remarks
Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D.
8:30-9:30 a.m. Keynote Lecture: Breakthroughs in Imprint Lithography and 3D Additive Fabrication
Joseph M. DeSimone, Ph.D.
9:40-10:20 a.m. Mesenchymal Stem Cells: The New Medicine
Arnold I. Caplan, Ph.D.
10:30-11:10 a.m.
Morphogenetic Proteins and Growth Factors in Tissue Engineering
A. Hari Reddi, Ph.D.
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon
Synthetic Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D.
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m.

Luncheon
 
1:30-2:10 p.m.

Extracellular Matrix: Structure and Function; Applications to Tissue Engineering
Mary C. Farach-Carson, Ph.D.

2:20-3:00 p.m. Materials-Related Approaches to Promote Cell Functions Pertinent to New Tissue Formation 
Rena Bizios, Ph.D.
3:10-3:50 p.m. Computational Modeling for In Vitro Tissue Cultivation 
Kyriacos Zygourakis, Ph.D.
4:00-4:40 p.m.

Computational Structural Biology and Systems Biology for Tissue Engineering
Lydia E. Kavraki, Ph.D.

4:50-5:30 p.m. Strategic Considerations for Tissue Engineering
Anthony Ratcliffe, Ph.D.
5:30 p.m.
Laboratory Tours and Reception
 
 
Thursday, August 13
Return to Top
 
8:00-8:40 a.m. Biomimetic Surfaces and Materials for Tissue Engineering
Heungsoo Shin, Ph.D.
8:50-9:30 a.m. Injectable Cellular Constructs Using Biodegradable Hydrogels
Stephanie J. Bryant, Ph.D.
9:40-10:20 a.m. Self-Assembled Multidomain Peptides for Cell and Protein Delivery
Jeffrey Hartgerink, Ph.D.
10:30-11:10 a.m. Fabrication of Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hern√°ndez, Ph.D.
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon

Research Challenges Associated with Creating a Marketable Polymer Technology
Brandon Nicholson, Ph.D.

12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m.

Luncheon

 
1:30-2:10 p.m.

Tissue Engineering of Heart Valves
K. Jane Grande-Allen, Ph.D.

2:20-3:00 p.m. Three-Dimensional Printing Technologies to Define the Architecture of Living Tissues
Jordan S. Miller, Ph.D.
3:10-3:50 p.m. Interfacial Tissue Engineering
Johnna S. Temenoff, Ph.D.
4:00-4:40 p.m. Drug Delivery Systems for Regenerative Medicine
Yasuhiko Tabata, Ph.D., D.Med.Sci., D.Pharm
4:50-5:30 p.m. Regenerative Medicine and Soft Tissue Scaffolds: An Example of Commercial Success
Nathaniel Bachrach, Ph.D.
6:00-7:00 p.m. Special Grantsmanship Lecture: Winning NIH Grants: Swimming with Sharks
Rosemarie Hunziker, Ph.D.
 
Friday, August 14
Return to Top
 
8:00-8:40 a.m. Approaches to Whole Organ Engineering
James J. Yoo, M.D., Ph.D.
8:50-9:30 a.m. Correction of Birth Defects
Jeffrey G. Jacot, Ph.D.
9:40-10:20 a.m.

Muscle-Derived Stem Cells for Tissue Engineering
Johnny Huard, Ph.D.

10:30-11:10 a.m. Novel Therapeutics for Dental Tissue Regeneration
Rena N. D'Souza, D.D.S., Ph.D.

11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon
Tissue Engineering in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mark E. K. Wong, D.D.S.
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m.

Luncheon
 
1:30-2:10 p.m. Bioreactors for Tissue Engineering
Vassilios Sikavitsas, Ph.D.
2:20-3:00 p.m. Tissue Engineering for Muscle Repair
George J. Christ, Ph.D.
3:10-3:50 p.m. Tissue Engineering of the Lung
Joaquin Cortiella, M.D., M.P.H.
4:00-4:40 p.m. Commercializing Tissue Based Products: Issues and Strategies
Charito Buensuceso, Ph.D.
4:50-5:30 p.m. Tissue Engineering Strategies for Treatment of Infected Defects
Joseph C. Wenke, Ph.D.
5:30 p.m.


Dinner
 

 
Saturday, August 15
Return to Top
 
8:00-8:40 a.m. Nanomedicine Approaches for Tissue Engineering
Gang Bao, Ph.D.
8:50-9:30 a.m. Design and Delivery of Virus Nanoparticles for Tissue Engineering
Junghae Suh, Ph.D.
9:40-10:20 a.m. Carbon Nanoparticles for Treatment of Traumatic Brain Injury, Stroke, Autoimmune Diseases and Ototoxicity
James M. Tour, Ph.D.
10:30-11:10 a.m. Tissue Engineered Tumor Models for Drug Testing
Joseph A. Ludwig, M.D.
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon
Immunotherapy and Tissue Engineering
Dimitrios P. Kontoyiannis, M.D., Sc.D.
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m.

Luncheon
 
1:30-2:10 p.m.

Science in Regulatory Submissions: Critical Knowledge Requirements  
Peter C. Johnson, M.D.

2:20-3:00 p.m. Calcium Phosphate Cements for Craniofacial Tissue Engineering
John A. Jansen, D.D.S., Ph.D.
3:10-3:50 p.m. Biodegradable Metals for Tissue Engineering
William R. Wagner, Ph.D.
4:00-4:40 p.m. Imaging of Tissue Engineering Constructs
Stanislav Emelianov, Ph.D.
4:50-5:30 p.m.

Animal Models for Evaluation of Tissue Engineered Devices
Michael J. Yaszemski, M.D., Ph.D.

Although we make every effort to maintain the published schedule for classes, unforeseen conditions may require a schedule change or cancellation. Speakers and topics are subject to change.
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
Return to Top

 




Rice University BIOENGINEERING

For more information about the Bioengineering Department: bioeng@rice.edu
Home Welcome Grad Program Undergrad Program People Research Available Positions