Arthur Gottschalk
Composer, Educator
c/o The Shepherd School of Music MS532
Rice University, 6100 Main
Houston, Texas 77005-1892 USA
(713) 348-2567
fax (713) 348-5317
email: gottsch@rice.edu


(click to return to main page, hear pieces, view excerpts, etc.)


Brian Hanke's piano album, "Interconnections"
featuring Fakebook II - available for purchase and download at Amazon!


A man whose music is described as “rapturous, argumentative, and prickly” (Gramophone Magazine), “fascinatingly strange” (BBC Music Magazine), and "brainy and jazzy" (American Record Guide), award-winning composer Arthur Gottschalk is Professor of Music Composition and Theory at Rice University’s Shepherd School of Music. With the number of compositions in his catalog now approaching two hundred, his music is regularly performed domestically and overseas, and his works are recorded on Navona, New Ariel, Crystal Records, Summit, Capstone, Beauport Classical, ERMMedia, Golden Crest, MSR Classics, Ablaze Records, AURecordings, and Amirani Records (Italy). His works are published by Subito Music, Shawnee Press, European American Music Distributors, Alea Publishing, Trevco Music, Potenza Music, The Spectrum Press, and Delage Musique (France). Dr. Gottschalk has worked in diverse areas of music, including composing and arranging music for feature films, television scores, numerous industrial films and commercials, music publishing, and artist management. He continues to work as an expert in music copyright cases and as a forensic musicologist. Active in his community, he is a sponsor member of the Texas Freedom Network and of Planned Parenthood, a Board Member for the American Diabetes Association (and for whom he co-sponsors an annual charity golf tournament), and a member of the Campaign Advisory Board for The University of Michigan’s School of Music, Theater, and Dance. His Concerto for Violin and Symphonic Winds won the First Prize of the VVX Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Originale (Corciano, Italy), and he has been awarded the prestigious Bogliasco Fellowship for further work in Italy. Further awards include the Charles Ives Prize of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, composer residencies at the famed Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center and at the Piccolo Spoleto Festival, and annual awards from the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers since 1980. A student of renowned American composers William Bolcom, Ross Lee Finney, and Leslie Bassett, Professor Gottschalk carries on this important lineage by producing students who compose original and innovative music in various forums throughout the world.


"Infinite Tears" session photograph, April 22, 2008.
From piano, seated, clockwise: Joe LoCascio, piano, Arthur Gottschalk, bass and voice, Jack Massing (one of The Art Guys),
Andrew Bradley (engineer, partially obscured), and Bob Chadwick, flute.

Select Recent and Upcoming Performances

July 4, 2013 Ceremonial Fanfare, The Culver City Chamber Orchestra Brass Choir, Jeffrey de Seriere, conductor, Los Angeles 4th of July Celebration, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Westchester, CA
July 26, 2013 Sonata for Bass Clarinet, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Naomi Fujiyama, piano, ClarinetFest, Assisi, Umbria, Italy
August 17, 2013 Ceremonial Fanfare, Portsmouth Symphony, PARMA Music Festival, Portsmouth, NH
September 20, 2013 Brodwick Songs, Timothy Jones, baritone, Timothy Pitts, double bass, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX
October 1, 2013 In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, Immaculata University, Immaculata, PA
October 3, 2013 In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, West Chester University, West Chester, PA
October 6, 2013, Arecibo, Daniel Tramte, live spatial diffusion, CEMICircles, University of North Texas, Denton, TX
October 15, 2013 In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
October 20, 2013 Western Sonata, Scott Thornburg, trumpet, Sylvia Roederer, piano, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
October 24, 2013 NYCDizMiniMix, 60X60 Dance!, Electronic Music Midwest, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Kansas City, KS
October 28-November 2, 2013 NYCDizMix, New Horizons Music Festival, Truman State University, Kirksville, MO
November 6, 2013 At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Birds on a Wire New Music Ensemble, David Colson, Director, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
November 6, 2013 Western Sonata, Scott Thornburg, trumpet, Sylvia Roederer, piano, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
November 21, 2013 Recuerdos de México, Merrie Siegel, flute, Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano, Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
December 1, 2013 A Taste of Aeterna, The Vine Chamber Orchestra, Michael Mikulka, conductor, Austin, TX
December 2, 2013 Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Madrid, Spain
December 6-7, 2013 Doo Wop, The Donald Sinta Saxophone Quartet, Guest Artist Series, The Performing Arts Center, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI
December 12, 2013 Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb), Joseph Girard, alto saxophone,  Cook Recital Hall, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
December 14, 2013 Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Clarinet Festival, Barcelona, Spain
December 20, 2013 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Ken Kunita, bass clarinet, Shota Ezaki, piano, Codarts Classical Music Theater, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
January 8, 2014 Sonatina Casada, Gianluca Nicolini, flute, Rocco Parisi, clarinet, Le Stagioni del Vivaldi, Conservatorio di Musica Antonio Vivaldi, Alessandria, Italy
January 25, 2014 Beat, Amanda Bono, soprano, Erik Abrahamson, piano, New Voices Festival, Catholic University, Washington, D.C.
January 27, 2014 Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Madrid Clarinet Week, Madrid, Spain
February 15, 2014 Toussaint Overture, Lake Charles Symphony, Bohuslav Rattay, conductor, Lake Charles, LA
February 23, 2014 Toussaint Overture, Symphony North of Houston, Reynaldo Ochoa, conductor, Houston, TX
March 27, 2014 At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Bird on a Wire New Music Ensemble, David Colson, Director, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
April 5, 2014 The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, Texas A&M-Commerce Clarinet Choir, Mary Alice Druhan, Director, International Clarinet Choir Festival, Baylor University, Waco, TX
May 4, 2014 Fantasy Variations, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Nevada Chamber Orchestra, Taras Krysa, Conductor, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
May 4, 2014 Brodwick Songs, John Duykers, tenor, Thomas Warrington, double bass, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
May 29, 2014 Oh, More or Less, Niccolò Unia, bass clarinet, Gaia Gaibazzi, bass clarinet, Conservatorio Niccolo Paganini Spring Concert, Villa dei Pini, Bogliasco, Italy
July 31, 2014 American Nights, Dean Stein, violin, Wren Saunders, bassoon, Bridget Convey, piano, VentiCordi Summer Festival, Kennebunkport, ME
July 31, 2014 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Audrey Andrist, piano, International Clarinet Festival, Baton Rouge, LA
July 31, 2014 Capriccio Genovese, Rocco Parisi, bass clarinet, the Ritz Chamber Players, string quartet, International Clarinet Festival, Baton Rouge, LA
August 1, 2014 American Nights, Dean Stein, violin, Wren Saunders, bassoon, Bridget Convey, piano, VentiCordi Summer Festival, Sanford-Springvale Historical Center, Springvale, ME
September 19, 2014 Arecibo, Roots Signal Electronic Music Festival, Jacksonville University, Jacksonville, FL
September 24, 2014 Concerto for Wind and Percussion Orchestra, Roosevelt University Symphonic Band, Stephen Squires, conductor, Chicago, IL
September 24, 2014 Contrary Variants, Rose McDowell, flute. Tucaloosa New Music Collective, Moody Recital Hall, University of Alabama, Tucaloosa, AL
October 14, 2014 The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, Wind Serenades Bass Clarinet choir, Sarah Watts, Director, The Voice Box, Derby, United Kingdom
October 24, 2014 Capriccio Genovese, Andrij Dyachenko, bass clarinet, Shepherd string quartet, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX


James Metcalfe, percussion
Voices in My Head
Zilkha Hall, Hobby Center for the Performing Arts
Houston, TX March 24, 2006

If you have Real Player and would like to hear or view small lectures on topics in music business and law,visit the
Navigating Musical Careers
website.
If you do not have Real Player, but would like to have a copy for free, go to
Real Player
for a quick and easy, self-installing download.
The topics are:
Agents and Managers Seeking Management Working with Agencies
Unions and Booking Agreements Understanding Contract Law
Who Owns the Recording? The Recording Business Recording Contracts

The Kansas State University Percussion Ensemble rehearses Whack!


Arthur W. Gottschalk
Resumé

Education
D.M.A. (Music Composition, cognates in Computer Science and Music History) 1978, University of Michigan. Principal teachers: William Bolcom, Ross Lee Finney, Leslie Bassett, George Balch Wilson.
M.A. (Music Composition/English Literature) 1975, University of Michigan.
B.Mus. (Music Composition) 1974, University of Michigan.

Employment
Professor of Music Composition, Rice University, 1977 - present.
Chair, Department of Music Theory and Composition, Rice University, 1997 - 2010.
Senior Instructor, The Art Institute of Houston, 1990 - 2001.
V.P. and C.O.O., Modern Music Ventures, Inc., 1986 - 1994.
Staff Producer, Challenge Records, Inc., 1979 - 1983.
Writer/Producer, Media Music Group, Inc., 1978 - 1984.
Assistant Director, All-State Jazz Bands, National Music Camp, Interlochen, Michigan, 1974 - 1975.

Teaching and Research
Music Composition, Film Music, Music Theory (General, Baroque, Chromatic, 20th Century), 16th Century Counterpoint, Aural Skills, Music Business and Law.

Awards and Honors
Finalist, The American Prize in Composition for Fantasy Variations - 2014       
Global Music Award - Gold Medal in Composition for Cello Sonata: In Memoriam – 2014

Global Music Award - Silver Medal for Original Score for Amelia – 2014   
Finalist, The American Prize in Composition for Amelia - 2013
Mayoral Proclamation, City of Houston, Arthur Gottschalk Day, October 16, 2011
Bogliasco Fellowship for work and study in Italy - 2011
Honorable mention, Musiconnections, for Sonatina Casada - 2011
Virginia College Band Directors Association Symposium, for Amelia - 2011
Honors, Truman State University MACRO Competition, for Amelia - 2010
Winner, 2010 BCMCC for American Nights
International Society for Contemporary Music, Texas Composers Competition - 2010
Highest Commendation, Recitalmusic Double Bass Composition Contest - 2010
Finalist, Loudoun Symphony American Composers Competition - 2009
Finalist, Kaplan Commission - 2009
Nominee, Best Classical Contemporary Album (Masterworks of the New Era - Fantasy Variations), JPF Awards - 2009
Nominee, Best Experimental Album (60X60 2005 - Phase 59), JPF Awards - 2009
First Prize, Ridgewood Symphony Competition - 2009
Third Millennium Ensemble Composition Competition - 2009
ASCAP Rudolph Nissim Award, Special Distinction for Requiem: For The Living - 2009
First Prize, music+culture International Competition for Composers - 2008
Houston Arts Alliance New Works Fellowship for Established Artists - 2008
2nd Place, New Ariel Composition Competition - 2007
Finalist, The Columbia Orchestra American Composer Competition - 2007
First Prize, Concorso Internazionale de Composizione Originale Corciano (Italy) - 2006
Associate Artist, Atlantic Center for the Arts - 2006
Who's Who Among America's Teachers 2005/2006
Finalist, The Columbia Orchestra American Composer Competition - 2005
Dr. J. Howland Auchincloss Prize, Society for New Music - 2004
Charles Ives Prize, American Academy of Arts and Sciences - 1978
Annual ASCAP Awards since 1981
Piccolo Spoleto, New Music by American Composers, Charles Ives Center for American Music - 2002
Finalist, National Association of Teachers of Singing, Art Song Composition Award for Beat: Song Cycle for High Voice and Piano, 1998
NEA Intermedia Grant - 1990
Composer-in-Residence, Columbia/Princeton Electronic Music Center - 1982-83
Sigvald Thompson Orchestral Composition Award
National Band Directors Association Revelli Prize
College Band Directors National Association Composition Award
Virginia College Band Directors Composition Awards
International Who's Who In Music since 1980
ADDY Awards (local and regional) in 1988, '89, '90, and '91

Publications
Functional Hearing
, a methodology and resource for the teaching of aural skills, Scarecrow Press, Rowan & Littlefield, Baltimore, MD, 1997.
Music published by Spectrum Press, Subito Music, Shawnee Press, Alea Publishing, Potenza Music, European American Music Distributors, Delage Music, and TrevCo Music (ASCAP).
Video released on Bonano Entertainment, Omnipoint, and Walnut Street labels.

Recordings
Doo-wop Deconstruction
(The Rocco Parisi Clarinet Quartet) – “A Tempo, a Modo”, Amirani Records (Italy) AMRN#034-01SP
Sonata for Cello and Piano: In Memoriam
(Ovidiu Matinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano) – “MOTO PERPETUO: Moving Works for Cello”, Navona Records NV5901
Stations
(Matt McClung, percussion) - "Electronic Masters, Volume 1", Ablaze Records ar-00011
Recuerdos de México
(Merrie Siegel, flute, Milton Laufer, piano) – “Flute Music of the Americas, Vol. 2”, Beauport Classical BC 4111
Whack! (Shepherd Percussion Ensemble, Richard Brown, Director) – “Contemporary Art Music in Texas, 2011”, Stephen F. Austin State University Press ISBN-10: 1-93620515-7
Heavy Metal
(Shepherd Brass Quintet) – “Millennial Masters Vol. 2”, Ablaze Records ar-00007
American Nights
(Wen-Lei Gu, violin, Paula Brusky, bassoon, Kay Kim, piano) - "Bassoon and Friends", MSR Classics MS 1367
Cello: Fishing at Antibes (Max Dyer, cello) - "Ambiance", Beauport Classical BC1908
Fakebook II (Jeffrey Jacob, piano) - "Contemporary Eclectic Music for the Piano, Vol. IX", New Ariel Recordings
Fakebook II (Brian Hanke, piano) - "Interconnections", music+culture digital media, iTunes
Infinite Tears (Joe LoCascio, piano, Bob Chadwick, flute) - "Hear No Evil: The Art Guys Tribute Album", TheArtGuys.com
Sonatina Casada (Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet) - "Fleeting Visions - Collaboration II", Beauport Classical BC1084
Phase 59 - "60X60 2006", Vox Novus VN-002
Fantasy Variations (Pavel Kucera, violin, The Prague Radio Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin, conducting) - "Masterworks of the New Era, Vol. XII", ERMMedia/Naxos ERM 6827
Fakebook I (Jeri-Mae Astolfi, piano) - "Mélange", Capstone Records CPS-8755
Shall We Gather (Scott Plugge, alto saxophone) - "Millenium Tribute to Adolphe Sax" Vol. IX, AURecordings AUR CD 3122
Contrary Variants (Merrie Siegel, flute) - "Soundscapes", Capstone Records CPS-8741
Lonely Spaces (Thomas Bacon, horn, Brian Connelly, piano) - "Inside This Fragile Tear", Alan Blain Cunningham, Agreka Books, ISBN 1-888106-88-3
Phase 58 - "60X60", Capstone Records CPS-8744
Fugue for Tenors (David Propis, Meir Finkelstein, Alberto Mizrahi, tenors, The Houston Symphony) - "The Three Jewish Tenors", OyMusik CL-DPR-10D
The Mother of Peace (Kirsten Eade, flute) - "Synthése Bourges 2003", Mnémosyne Musique Média, BP-39
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro (R. Winston Morris, conductor) - "United States Armed Forces Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble", Mark Records MCD-2282
Cookin’ with Bacon (Thomas Bacon, horn, Rice jazz band) – “A Summit Jazz Adventure”, Summit Records DCD 1005
A Hundred Years From Now (Thomas Bacon, horn, Brian Connelly, piano) - "My Little Angel Girl", Alan Blain Cunningham, Agreka Books, ISBN 0-977702-6-1
Amelia (Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra) - "Rice University Faculty Composers", Essential Sound CDC-101
Section (Thomas Bacon, James Wilson, Nancy Goodearl, James Graber, horns; Richard Brown, timpani) - "Dragons in the Sky", Summit Records DCD 135
Shaft! (Tennessee Tech Tuba Ensemble, R. Winston Morris, Director) - "Play That Funky Tuba Right, Boy!" Mark Records MCD-4757
Anything Goes - "You Sing Anything Goes", Pocket Songs PS 502
The Sky and The City (Kirk Whalum, saxophones, Erich Avenger, guitar) - "The Sky and the City", FMM Recordings CS-1001
Concerto for Tom (Thomas Bacon, horn, Rice Jazz band) - "The Flipside", Summit Records DCD 102
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro  (Abe Torchinsky, conductor) - "The Brass Menagerie", University of Michigan School of Music Recordings UMSM-11
Festival Fanfare (Choralis Brass) - "Music of Champions", USOF CSS-86
Jeu du Chat (Laura Hunter, alto saxophone, Brian Connelly, piano) - "Duo Vivo", Crystal Records CD651
Substructures (University of Michigan Tuba Ensemble) - "The University of Michigan Percussion and Tuba Ensembles", Golden Crest CRS-4145

Community Activities
Judge, CINTAS Foundation, Music Composition Fellowships, 2014
Judge, CINE Emerging Film Composers Competition, 2014
Houston American Diabetes Association Community Leadership Board, 2014
Judge, Grawemeyer International Award for Music Composition, 2013
International Jurist, Concorso Internazionale de Composizione Originale - Corciano, 2011
Chair, American Diabetes Association Golf Committee, 2009 - present
Audio Production Program Advisory Committee, Art Institutes International, 2008 - present
Panelist, AP Music Theory Faculty National Colloquium, 2008
Grants Jurist, Ohio State Arts Council, 2007
International Jurist, Concorso Internazionale de Composizione Originale - Corciano, 2007
Advisory Board - Houston Achievement Place, 2006 - 2008
Advisory Council - Kentucky School of Heritage Music, 2004 - 2006
Advisory Council - Foundation for Modern Music, 2003 - 2008
Advisory Panel - Cultural Arts Council Houston, 1990 - 2005
Executive Board Member - Houston Youth Symphony, 1996 - 2004
Board Member - Cultural Arts Council of Houston, 1985 - 1989
Chair, Performing Arts - The Houston Festival, 1983 - 1986
Advisor - Houston ISD Department of Technology, 1984 - 1986
Advisory Board - Houston Community College, Commercial Music Program, 1992 - present
Technical Director - New Music America, 1986
Board Member - "Be Cool - Stay In School", 1987 - 1991
Advisory Panel - Houston International Festival, 1988 - 1993
Film and Music Business Advisory Board - Texas Department of Commerce, 1990

Professional Organizations
Member, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (NARAS)
Dean's Advisory Council, University of Michigan School of Music, Theater, and Dance, 2012 -
AP Music Theory Reader, The College Boards, Educational Testing Services, 2012
The College Music Society, National Board Member for Composition, 2012-2014
The College Music Society, National Program Council - 2011
The College Music Society, Composition Advisory Board - 2009-2011
American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers
American Association of University Professors
American Association for the Advancement of Science
National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences
Society for Electro-Acoustic Music, United States
Society of Composers, Inc. (Region VI)
Society for Music Theory
Texas Computer Musicians Network

Selected Film Scores
Alamo Gold, feature film
Rice University: School of Social Sciences, documentary
Rice University: A New Century, documentary
Face of the Serpent, feature film incidentals
Dreams in the Attic, feature film
Living Under the Stars, museum documentary
The Generals, museum documentary
American Bounty Hunter, series television (UPN)
The Trust, feature film
Charlie's Ear, feature film
The Infinity Series, PBS documentary series
Space City, series television
National Wheelchair Games, documentary
The Sky and the City, multi-media and film documentary
General Telephone and Electric, industrial film
The Challenger Seven, documentary
Saudi Pavilion 1984 World's Fair, documentary
Bahrain Oil Show, industrial film
over 150 national and regional commercial spots, including 15 ADDY Awards.

Additional Activities
Commercial Composer/Arranger (University Interscholastic League, Houston Pops Orchestra, Houston Youth Symphony, Doctors Orchestra of Houston, Grand Tetons Festival Orchestra, etc.)
Record Producer (Capitol/EMI, PolyGram, Fonovisa, Warner Latin, CRI, New World, etc.) Gold Record for Elsa Garcia "Simplemente" on Capitol/EMI Latin.
Keyboardist/Trombonist, numerous performances and recording sessions

Expert Witness
Jimmy Buffett, adv. Rick Stein
In the United States District Court for Georgia, Atlanta Division
Carolyn Dee Flores v. Lowes et al.
Civil Action No. H-07-0959
In the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
Jennifer Armour v. Beyonce G. Knowles, et al.
Civil Action No. H-05-02407
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Stephen P. Romano v. MTV Networks, et al.
Civil Action No. H-98-0719
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Musica Adelena v. Capitol Records, et al.
Civil Action No. 200-CV244
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Marshall Division
Roy Ames dba Clarity Music, et al. v. Don Janacek, et al.
Civil Action No. H-96-1264
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Justice Records Co., Inc. v. Philips Electronics, N.V., et al.
Civil Action No. H-95-5453
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
David A. Thompson, et al. v. Randall H. Jamail
Civil Action No. H-99-1379
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Darryl Cooper aka D. Holley, et al. v Sony Music Entertainment, Inc., et al.
Civil Action No. 01-0941
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Terrence Robinson aka T. Robb v. Music World et al.
Civil Action No. H-03-4406
In the United States District Court for The Southern District of Texas Houston Division
Tempest Publishing, Inc. v Max Silva
Case No. 05-82093-G3-13
In The United States Bankruptcy Court for The Southern District of Texas Galveston Division


Arthur W. Gottschalk
Catalog

Orchestra
A Taste of Aeterna, chamber orchestra
Concerto for Bass Clarinet (Rocco & Rollo) bass clarinet and chamber orchestra
Brunetti Variations
concerto for violin, bassoon, and chamber orchestra
Todesbanden solo piano and chamber orchestra
Paradisum Fanfare orchestra
Toussaint Overture orchestra
Requiem: For the Living choir, 4 soloists, orchestra
Overture to Measure for Measure symphony orchestra
Amelia (Empire of the Sun) symphony orchestra
Fantasy Variations solo violin, chamber orchestra
Beati Omnes orchestra, male choir
Communique symphony orchestra
Wind Ensemble
Amelia symphonic wind ensemble
Ceremonial Fanfare brass choir and percussion
Concerto for Violin and Symphonic Winds
RAR (Royal Australian Regiment)
brass choir and percussion
RAR (Royal Australian Rondo) concert band
Ut Queant Laxis symphonic wind ensemble
Overture: Measure for Measure sympnonic band
Tricolor symphony band
Leyenda symphony band, 4 trombones, and electroacoustic sounds (Ballerbach Music)
Concerto For Wind & Percussion Orchestra (Ballerbach Music)
Fanfare for a Great City 12 brass (Subito Music)
Roulades symphony band (Ballerbach Music)
Chamber Winds
Doo Wop, saxophone quartet
Doo-Wop Deconstruction clarinet quartet
Benny, Zoot, and Teddy  clarinet, bass clarinet, and piano
Suite Nothings 
clarinet choir
Oh, More or Less 
bass clarinet and tenor saxophone
The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo! 8 bass clarinets, 2 contrabass clarinets
Sonata for Bass Clarinet bass clarinet and piano
Sonata for Flute and Piano flute and piano
Sonata for Alto Saxophone alto saxophone and piano
Sonatina Casada flute and clarinet
Contrary Variants flute and electroacoustic sounds
Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb) alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds
Superstructures 10 flutes
Jeu du Chat alto saxophone, piano
Variants II solo flute (Subito Music)
Children of the Night woodwind quintet (Subito Music)
Phases flute duet (Subito Music)
Chamber Brass
Western Sonata trumpet and piano
Reformation Celebration brass quintet and piano
Charades solo prepared trombone
220 S. Michigan Ave. 12 trumpets
The Flight of the Killer Bees seven trumpets
Fanfaronade trombone quartet
Holiday Fanfare four trumpets
Sonata for Horn horn in F and piano
Sonata for Tenor Trombone trombone and piano
Sonata for Bass Tuba tuba and piano
Fanfare for Michael 2 antiphonal brass quintets
The Fountains trumpet and tape
Section 4 horns, timpani
21 Advanced Etudes euphonium solo
Festival Fanfare brass quintet
Heavy Metal brass quintet and electroacoustic sounds
Slide Show solo bass trombone, trombone quintet
Construct solo trumpet (Subito Music)
Substructures 10 tubas (Subito Music)
Fanfare brass sextet (Subito Music)
Chamber
Capriccio Genovese, solo bass clarinet and string quartet
At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, double bass
Loss, flute, clarinet, contrabasson, piano, vibraphone, violin, cello
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Javanese Gamelan (arr. Lou Harrison) violin, cello, percussion quartet
Blackberry Hill Rag violin and piano
In Memoriam: Sonata for Cello and Piano
American Nights
piano, bassoon, violin
Suite for Unaccompanied Viola solo viola
Five Songs of Love soprano, string quartet
Cello: Fishing at Antibes cello and electroacoustic sounds
Night Play 2 contrabasses, 2 percussion (Subito Music)
Cycloid chamber orchestra (Subito Music)
Dark Songs mezzosoprano, chamber orchestra
The Sophisticates flute, trombone, piano, percussion (Subito Music)
Illumination 2 flutes, tuba, percussion (Subito Music)
The Session flute, alto sax, contrabass, vibraphone (Subito Music)
Four Small Pieces flute, viola, contrabass, vibraphone (Subito Music)
Vocal
Brodwick Songs tenor and double bass
Anthem: Come, Light
SATB choir, organ
Come, Light SATB choir, organ
Requiem: For the Living choir, 4 soloists, orchestra
Five Songs of Love soprano, string quartet
Beat (9 song cycle) soprano, contrabass, and piano
2 American Hymns SATB choir
Mother of Invention SATB choir
Ragtime mezzo, piano, clarinet, cello, tape
Psalm 27 with Motet SATB choir (Subito Music)
Beati Omnes orchestra, male choir
Dark Songs mezzosoprano, chamber orchestra
Pops
Belle Fernande big band jazz
An American Medley soprano and orchestra
Dueling Cantors 3 tenors, orchestra
The Village Cantors (Dayeinu) 3 tenors, orchestra
Zorba! trumpet, horn, and tuba
American Bounty Hunter television theme (WWMM Music)
Fugue for Tenors 3 solo tenors and orchestra
The Spirit of Broadway orchestra, 3 solo tenors
Concerto for Tom solo horn, jazz ensemble
Marriage of Figaro 4 tubas (Shawnee Press)
Deep in the Heart pops orchestra
Electronica
Arecibo electroacoustic sounds
Infinite Tears flute, piano, bass, voice, electronic sounds
Phase 59 electroacoustic sounds
Phase 58 electroacoustic sounds
Gasp electroacoustic sounds
The Fountains trumpet and electroacoustic sounds
Cello: Fishing at Antibes cello and electroacoustic sounds
Contrary Variants flute and electroacoustic sounds
Voices in My Head improvising percussion, electroacoustic sounds, and video
Persephone dancer, electroacoustic sounds
Score Deconstruction interactive music, CD-ROM
Shall We Gather alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds
NYCDizMix electroacoustic sounds (Spectrum Press)
Pirouette text-sound
Stomach Music electroacoustic sounds
Strictly Biological text-sound
Syrenes electroacoustic sounds (Spectrum Press)
Chinese Mouse electroacoustic sounds
Entr'Acte electroacoustic sounds
Lava Lamp electroacoustic sounds
Mouse Music I electroacoustic sounds
Piano Abstract digital piano
Una Bamba electroacoustic sounds
La Cimitere electroacoustic sounds
Measures electronic percussion ensemble
Tritone Kaleidoscope electroacoustic sounds
Heavy Metal brass quintet and electroacoustic sounds
Dog on Linoleum electroacoustic sounds
Stations solo percussion and electroacoustic sounds
Inner Voyage electroacoustic sounds
Strange Loops electroacoustic sounds
Keyboard
Liszt Connections piano miniature
Rotating Hexachords Grand Rag-Tango for Piano
Fakebook II 3 movements for solo piano
Ut Queant Laxis organ 4 hands (European American Music Distributors)
Fakebook 3 movements for solo piano
5 Easy Modern Pieces piano solo (Subito Press)
Percussion
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Javanese Gamelan (arr. Lou Harrison) violin, cello, percussion quartet
The Consecration of the Fatted Calf 4 timpanists, 16 timpani
Celtic Drumline 8 percussionists, 16 drums
Paradigm Shift 2 marimbas
Voices in My Head improvising percussion and electroacoustic sounds
Whack! 9 percussion and electroacoustic sounds
Night Play 2 contrabasses, 2 percussion (Subito Press)
Stations solo percussion and electroacoustic sounds