|
Wednesday,
August 14
|
8:20-8:30 a.m. |
Introductory
Remarks
Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D. |
8:30-9:30 a.m. |
Keynote Lecture: Bioreactor Technologies for
Tissue Engineering
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Ph.D.
|
9:40-10:20 a.m. |
Cell-Based Therapies Using Adult Mesenchymal Stem
Cells: The Local Drug Store
Arnold I. Caplan, Ph.D. |
10:30-11:10 a.m.
|
Bone and Cartilage
Regeneration: Role of Morphogenetic Proteins & Growth
Factors
A. Hari Reddi, Ph.D.
|
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon |
Synthetic
Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Antonios G. Mikos, Ph.D.
|
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m. |
Luncheon
|
1:30-2:10 p.m. |
Extracellular Matrix: Structure and Function;
Applications to Tissue Engineering
Mary C. Farach-Carson, Ph.D.
|
2:20-3:00 p.m. |
Materials-Related
Approaches to Promote Cell Functions Pertinent to New
Tissue Formation
Rena Bizios, Ph.D.
|
3:10-3:50 p.m. |
Cell Migration and Tissue
Growth
Kyriacos
Zygourakis, Ph.D.
|
4:00-4:40 p.m. |
Computational Structural Biology and Systems
Biology for Tissue Engineering
Lydia E. Kavraki, Ph.D.
|
4:50-5:30 p.m. |
Strategic Considerations for Tissue Engineering
Anthony Ratcliffe,
Ph.D. |
5:30 p.m. |
Laboratory Tours and Reception
|
Thursday, August 15
Return
to Top
|
8:00-8:40 a.m. |
Tissue Engineering in
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Michael J. Miller, M.D. |
8:50-9:30 a.m. |
Approaches to Whole Organ Engineering
James J. Yoo, M.D., Ph.D. |
9:40-10:20 a.m. |
Injectable Cellular
Constructs Using Biodegradable Hydrogels
Stephanie J.
Bryant, Ph.D.
|
10:30-11:10 a.m. |
Self-Assembled Extracellular Matrix Mimics for
Tissue Engineering
Jeffrey
D. Hartgerink, Ph.D. |
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon |
Nanostructured
Hydrogels for Dental Tissue Regeneration
Rena N. D'Souza, D.D.S.,
Ph.D.
|
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m. |
Luncheon
|
1:30-2:10 p.m. |
Fabrication
of Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
Elizabeth
Cosgriff-Hernández,
Ph.D.
|
2:20-3:00 p.m. |
3D Printing Technologies for Tissue Engineering
Jordan S. Miller, Ph.D.
|
3:10-3:50 p.m. |
Interfacial Tissue
Engineering
Johnna S. Temenoff,
Ph.D.
|
4:00-4:40 p.m. |
Regenerative
Medicine and Soft Tissue Scaffolds: An Example of
Commercial Success
Patrick G. De Deyne,
M.P.T., Ph.D. |
4:50-5:30 p.m. |
Tissue Engineering in
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mark E.K. Wong,
D.D.S.
|
Friday,
August 16
Return
to Top
|
8:00-8:40 a.m. |
Hematovascular Development and Regeneration:
Therapeutic Modulation of Blood and Vessel Development
Lauren C. Goldie,
Ph.D. |
8:50-9:30 a.m. |
Clinical
Experiences with Drug Delivery Systems for Regenerative
Medicine
Yasuhiko
Tabata,
Ph.D., D.Med.Sci., D.Pharm.
|
9:40-10:20 a.m. |
Designer Materials for Cardiovascular Tissue
Engineering
William
R. Wagner, Ph.D.
|
10:30-11:10 a.m. |
Tissue Engineering of Heart
Valves
K.
Jane Grande-Allen, Ph.D.
|
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon |
Cardiac Tissue Engineering for Repair of
Congenital Heart Defects
Jeffrey
G. Jacot, Ph.D. |
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m. |
Luncheon
|
1:30-2:10 p.m. |
Tissue Engineering for Articular Cartilage Repair
James Hui Hoi Po, M.B.B.S., F.R.C.S., F.A.M.S.
|
2:20-3:00 p.m. |
Tissue Engineering for Muscle Repair
George J. Christ, Ph.D.
|
3:10-3:50 p.m. |
Applications
of Bioreactors for Tissue Engineering
Chrysanthi (Sandy) Williams, Ph.D. |
4:00-4:40 p.m. |
Development
of Cellular and Tissue Therapeutics
Mohit Bhatia, Ph.D. |
4:50-5:30 p.m. |
Tissue
Engineering Strategies for Treatment of Infected Defects
Joseph C. Wenke, Ph.D. |
5:30 p.m. |
Dinner
|
Saturday, August 17
Return
to Top
|
8:00-8:40 a.m. |
Translational Biomaterials-Based Approaches for Bone Tissue Engineering
F. Kurtis Kasper, Ph.D. |
8:50-9:30 a.m. |
Surface Modifications
and Design of Molecular Interfaces for Tissue
Engineering Applications
Horst
von Recum, Ph.D.
|
9:40-10:20 a.m. |
Bone Replacement or Bone Regeneration
John A. Jansen, D.D.S.,
Ph.D. |
10:30-11:10 a.m. |
Bridging Stem Cell
Technology with Tissue Vascularization in Orthopedic
Regenerative Medicine
John P. Fisher, Ph.D. |
11:20 a.m.-
12:00 noon |
Carbon
Nanoparticles as Superoxide Annihilator for Tissue
Protection
James M.
Tour, Ph.D. |
12:00 noon-
1:30 p.m. |
Luncheon
|
1:30-2:10 p.m. |
Imaging
of Tissue Engineering Constructs
Stanislav Emelianov, Ph.D.
|
2:20-3:00 p.m. |
Metabolic Challenges in Tissue Engineering
Deepak Nagrath,
Ph.D. |
3:10-3:50 p.m. |
Genetic Tools for Tissue Engineering
Brendan
Lee, M.D., Ph.D. |
4:00-4:40 p.m. |
Design
and Delivery of Virus Nanoparticles for Tissue Engineering
Junghae Suh, Ph.D. |
4:50-5:30 p.m. |
Animal Models for
Evaluation of Tissue Engineered Devices
Michael J. Yaszemski,
M.D., Ph.D.
|
Although we make every effort to maintain
the published schedule for classes, unforeseen conditions
may require a schedule change or cancellation. Speakers
and topics are subject to change. |
Wednesday, Thursday,
Friday, Saturday
Return to Top
|